The skill stream of Australian’s Migration Program is specifically designed to target potential migrants who have skills and abilities that will contribute to the Australian Economy.

It is always the Government’s concern having skilled migrants with the qualifications and attributes to succeed helps address specific skill shortages in Australia and enhances the Australian labor force. This visa category has three visa subclasses:

  • Skilled Permanent Residency Visa (subclass 189)

This is a permanent visa intended for people that have skills which are in demand within Australia’s labour market. Applicants for this visa do not need a sponsor, but they must pass a points test.

Basic Requirements

In general, this visa allows you to migrate to Australia if you are under 45 years of age, have good English language ability, and skills and qualifications in an occupation required in Australia.

Points test

This visa is assessed on a points system and 60 points are required to qualify as well as meeting other standard requirements.  Points are awarded in the following categories:

  • Age
  • English Language Ability
  • Australian or Overseas Work Experience
  • Qualifications
  • Australian Study
  • Regional Australian Study
  • Community Language
  • Partner Skills
  • Professional Year

Benefits of Skilled Independent Permanent Residency Visa

Successful applicants and holders of a 189 Skilled Independent visa become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

Our Service

We can assist with all stages of the application process, from first assessment, preparation of the necessary supporting documents, skills assessment, lodgement of the EOI and finally preparation and lodgement of the visa.

  • Skilled Sponsored Permanent Residency Visa (Subclass 190)

This is a permanent visa for skilled workers who are sponsored by an appropriate State or Territory government body.  Applicants for this visa still need to pass a points test but obtain 5 bonus points for having a State or Territory sponsor.

Basic Requirements

In general, this visa allows you to migrate to Australia if you are under 45 years of age, have good English language skills, and skills and qualifications in an occupation required in Australia.

Applicant for this visa requires sponsorship from a State Government in order to apply.

Points test

This visa is assessed on a points system and 60 points are required to qualify as well as meeting other standard requirements.  Points are awarded in the following categories:

  • Age
  • English Language Ability
  • Australian and Overseas Work Experience
  • Qualifications
  • Australian Study
  • Regional Australian Study
  • Community Language
  • Partner Skills
  • Professional Year
  • State Sponsorship Points

Benefits of Skilled Sponsored Permanent Residency Visa

Successful applicants and holders of a 190 Skilled Sponsored visa become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

Our Service

We can assist with all stages of the application process, from first assessment, preparation of the necessary supporting documents, skills assessment, State Sponsorship, lodgement of the EOI and finally preparation and lodgement of the visa.

  • Skilled Regional Sponsored Provisional Visa (Subclass 489)

This is a 4 year temporary visa in Australia for skilled workers who are nominated by a State or Territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.

Applicants need to pass the points test and receive 10 bonus points for having a sponsor.  Holders of this visa are permitted to apply for a permanent visa after they have lived for 2 years and worked for at least 1 year in a Specified Regional Area.

Requirements

489 Skilled Regional Sponsored Temporary Visa is a temporary work visa for individuals who have the qualifications and skills required to address Australia’s skill shortage, but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent or Skilled Sponsored visas.

Sponsorship

Applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 60 points on a point assessment and must either obtain sponsorship from an eligible relative living in a Specified Regional Area of Australia or nomination from a participating State or Territory government.

To be sponsored by a relative
, an applicant’s Australian relative must live in a Specified Regional Area of Australia*

*The definition of Specified Regional Area of Australia depends on whether the applicant is sponsored by a relative or nominated by a State or Territory government. As a general indication, the following areas are considered regional:

  • New South Wales – everywhere except Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong;
  • Northern Territory – everywhere;
  • Queensland – everywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast;
  • South Australia – everywhere;
  • Tasmania – everywhere;
  • Victoria – everywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area; and
  • Western Australia – everywhere.

To be nominated by a State or Territory government, applicants must satisfy specific criteria, as set by the particular State or Territory.

Pathway to Permanent Residency

Holders of this visa are permitted to apply for a permanent visa after they have lived for 2 years and worked for at least 1 year in a Specified Regional Area.

Our Service

We can assist with all stages of the application process, from first assessment, preparation of the necessary supporting documents, skills assessment, State Sponsorship, lodgement of the EOI and finally preparation and lodgement of the visa.